Privacy Policy

Horst Arts & Music Festival, registered as Onkruid CVBA with office at 3000 Leuven, Frans Nensstraat 1 and company registration number 0430.973.770 for the Festival and Horst Arts & Music Exhibition registered as Onderstroom vzw with office at 3012 Wilsele, Achttienaprillaan 3 and company registration number 0551.929.505 for the Exhibition,

both hereafter named “Horst Arts & Music”, ensures your privacy in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and regarding the free movement of such data.

In the text below we explain how Horst Arts & Music processes your personal details and uses it to fully optimise your Festival and Exhibition experience.

Who are we?

Horst Arts & Music is the entity responsible for the processing of your personal data (“controller”).

This means that we, possibly together with others, determine the purpose and means for the processing of your personal data.

You can contact us by email info@horstartsandmusic.com if, for example, you still have questions after reviewing our privacy policy or if you want to get in touch with us.

What information do we collect and why?

• Horst Arts & Music Newsletters

When you subscribe to one of our newsletters and agree that we use your email address for this purpose, then we use your email address to send you newsletters from Horst Arts & Music.

Your e-mail address is securely stored in Mailchimp, our mailing software. We only send you the Horst Arts & Music newsletters via Mailchimp if you explicitly give us permission to do so. You can also withdraw this permission at any time. You can consult and adjust your newsletter preferences at any time.

We keep track of which emails we send you and measure whether you open these emails. This way we can be sure that we send you relevant information. In some cases, we also measure actions that arise from our emails, such as the purchase of a ticket or link clicks.

• Ticket Purchase

Horst Arts & Music sells tickets through Tickoweb, our third party ticketing service and thus keeps track of your purchase history in your Tickoweb profile. This is necessary for the provision of our services.

We keep this data for at least 5 years. However it is possible that we need to keep your purchase history for longer, for example if we need to protect ourselves in the context of a legal claim. In that event, we need to use certain data as evidence.

Horst Arts & Music can send emails relating to the type of ticket you purchased. These emails are sent in the context of the execution of a contract and they are only intended to improve your Festival or Exhibition experience.

• Social Media

We use social media to communicate about our events and Horst Arts & Music in general. Sometimes we will reply to comments that are directed to Horst Arts & Music.

If you have given your permission for this, you may also see advertisements from Horst Arts & Music on social media, based on your interests.

• Cookies

We make use of cookies and similar technologies mainly to continuously improve your experience on our website. For more specific information about the cookies we use, you can consult our cookie policy.

• Third Party Data

We may receive your personal data through third parties. However, this only happens if you have explicitly given permission to do so and you can revoke this permission at any time.

Who do we share your data with?
When purchasing a ticket, your personal data is securely passed on to (1) Tickoweb, our partner to take care of ticket sales, and, only when opted-in, to (2) Mailchimp, our partner to inform you by email. These processing operations take place in the context of the execution of our contract and are necessary to be able to provide your personal ticket and the correct information.

Furthermore, we will not pass the information you provide on to third parties, unless this is legally required and permitted.

Within our company, we also ensure that your personal data is only accessible to persons who need it to comply with contractual and legal obligations.

What are your rights?
As a user, you also have a number of rights that relate to your personal data.

If you wish to invoke one of those rights, it is best to contact Horst Arts & Music directly by sending an email to info@horstartsandmusic.com. We will follow up on this as soon as possible and within 30 days at the latest.

- Right of access and rectification: You have the right to view all personal data that we collect from you. You can also obtain a free copy of the processed personal data (please note: we can charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs for each additional copy that you request). You can have incorrect or incomplete data changed or removed.
- Right to be forgotten (Right of erasure): in certain cases, a visitor has the right to have their data removed from our databases unless this data is necessary for the execution of a contract, compliance with a legal obligation, or for establishment, engagement in or defence of a legal claim.
- Right to file a complaint: if you believe that we have processed your data unlawfully, you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority  (https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/burger/acties/klacht-indienen).
- Right to withdraw consent: every user or visitor whose personal data is collected has the right to withdraw consent at any time if they have given their consent to process this personal data in the past.
- Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of your specific situation if this processing is in the context of our legitimate interest or in the performance of a task in the public interest. In that case, we will stop processing your personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh yours, or if the processing of the personal data is related to the establishment, engagement in or defence of legal claims.
- Right to restriction of processing: in certain cases, you have the right to (temporarily) stop the processing of your personal data.
• Right to data portability: under certain conditions, you have the right to have the personal data you provided to us for the execution of the agreement, or for which you have given permission, to be transferred by us to another controller. To the extent that it is technically possible, we will transfer your personal data directly to the new controller.
• Right to not be subject to automated decision-making. You have the right not to be subject to a decision made solely on the basis of automated data processing and which significantly affects you or has legal consequences.
- Under certain conditions, you have the right to obtain your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and to transfer that data to another controller.
If you want to exercise your rights, you can contact us by email via info@horstartsandmusic.com. To verify your identity, we ask you to send a copy of the front of your identity card.

In some cases, Horst Arts & Music will update this privacy policy in response to changed services, customer feedback or changes in privacy legislation.

Horst Arts & Music Festival, registered as Onkruid CVBA with office at 3000 Leuven, Frans Nensstraat 1 and company registration number 0430.973.770 for the Festival and Horst Arts & Music Exhibition registered as Onderstroom vzw with office at 3012 Wilsele, Achttienaprillaan 3 and company registration number 0551.929.505 for the Exhibition,

both hereafter named “Horst Arts & Music”, ensures your privacy in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and regarding the free movement of such data.

In the text below we explain how Horst Arts & Music processes your personal details and uses it to fully optimise your Festival and Exhibition experience.

Who are we?

Horst Arts & Music is the entity responsible for the processing of your personal data (“controller”).

This means that we, possibly together with others, determine the purpose and means for the processing of your personal data.

You can contact us by email info@horstartsandmusic.com if, for example, you still have questions after reviewing our privacy policy or if you want to get in touch with us.

What information do we collect and why?

• Horst Arts & Music Newsletters

When you subscribe to one of our newsletters and agree that we use your email address for this purpose, then we use your email address to send you newsletters from Horst Arts & Music.

Your e-mail address is securely stored in Mailchimp, our mailing software. We only send you the Horst Arts & Music newsletters via Mailchimp if you explicitly give us permission to do so. You can also withdraw this permission at any time. You can consult and adjust your newsletter preferences at any time.

We keep track of which emails we send you and measure whether you open these emails. This way we can be sure that we send you relevant information. In some cases, we also measure actions that arise from our emails, such as the purchase of a ticket or link clicks.

• Ticket Purchase

Horst Arts & Music sells tickets through Tickoweb, our third party ticketing service and thus keeps track of your purchase history in your Tickoweb profile. This is necessary for the provision of our services.

We keep this data for at least 5 years. However it is possible that we need to keep your purchase history for longer, for example if we need to protect ourselves in the context of a legal claim. In that event, we need to use certain data as evidence.

Horst Arts & Music can send emails relating to the type of ticket you purchased. These emails are sent in the context of the execution of a contract and they are only intended to improve your Festival or Exhibition experience.

• Social Media

We use social media to communicate about our events and Horst Arts & Music in general. Sometimes we will reply to comments that are directed to Horst Arts & Music.

If you have given your permission for this, you may also see advertisements from Horst Arts & Music on social media, based on your interests.

• Cookies

We make use of cookies and similar technologies mainly to continuously improve your experience on our website. For more specific information about the cookies we use, you can consult our cookie policy.

• Third Party Data

We may receive your personal data through third parties. However, this only happens if you have explicitly given permission to do so and you can revoke this permission at any time.

Who do we share your data with?
When purchasing a ticket, your personal data is securely passed on to (1) Tickoweb, our partner to take care of ticket sales, and, only when opted-in, to (2) Mailchimp, our partner to inform you by email. These processing operations take place in the context of the execution of our contract and are necessary to be able to provide your personal ticket and the correct information.

Furthermore, we will not pass the information you provide on to third parties, unless this is legally required and permitted.

Within our company, we also ensure that your personal data is only accessible to persons who need it to comply with contractual and legal obligations.

What are your rights?
As a user, you also have a number of rights that relate to your personal data.

If you wish to invoke one of those rights, it is best to contact Horst Arts & Music directly by sending an email to info@horstartsandmusic.com. We will follow up on this as soon as possible and within 30 days at the latest.

- Right of access and rectification: You have the right to view all personal data that we collect from you. You can also obtain a free copy of the processed personal data (please note: we can charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs for each additional copy that you request). You can have incorrect or incomplete data changed or removed.
- Right to be forgotten (Right of erasure): in certain cases, a visitor has the right to have their data removed from our databases unless this data is necessary for the execution of a contract, compliance with a legal obligation, or for establishment, engagement in or defence of a legal claim.
- Right to file a complaint: if you believe that we have processed your data unlawfully, you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority  (https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/burger/acties/klacht-indienen).
- Right to withdraw consent: every user or visitor whose personal data is collected has the right to withdraw consent at any time if they have given their consent to process this personal data in the past.
- Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of your specific situation if this processing is in the context of our legitimate interest or in the performance of a task in the public interest. In that case, we will stop processing your personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh yours, or if the processing of the personal data is related to the establishment, engagement in or defence of legal claims.
- Right to restriction of processing: in certain cases, you have the right to (temporarily) stop the processing of your personal data.
• Right to data portability: under certain conditions, you have the right to have the personal data you provided to us for the execution of the agreement, or for which you have given permission, to be transferred by us to another controller. To the extent that it is technically possible, we will transfer your personal data directly to the new controller.
• Right to not be subject to automated decision-making. You have the right not to be subject to a decision made solely on the basis of automated data processing and which significantly affects you or has legal consequences.
- Under certain conditions, you have the right to obtain your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and to transfer that data to another controller.
If you want to exercise your rights, you can contact us by email via info@horstartsandmusic.com. To verify your identity, we ask you to send a copy of the front of your identity card.

In some cases, Horst Arts & Music will update this privacy policy in response to changed services, customer feedback or changes in privacy legislation.

Cookie Preferences
No items found.
No items found.
JOBS
Currently no jobs available
No items found.
By clicking “Accept”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. View our Cookie Policy for more information or adjust your Preferences.